About Universe Multicultural Film Festival

Home
Event-2014 Sponsors-2014
Winners-2014 Feature-2014 Short-2014 Press-2014
Join US

The 2014 Univers Multicultural Film Festival 

trailer

2014UMFF
Advisor Board

Whip Hubley
Raju Chhabria
Christopher Coppola

Management Team:
Tracy Reiner -Chair
Lynn Tang
Le Su
Ni Huang
Judy Hu

Screenplay Show Case:
Chris Lang
Baifan Xie

Co-host:
St Culture Advocacy
Thomas T. Chan

Media Partners:

Tlemundo 52
5zhou4hai.com
Tlemundo 62
Elnoticoto.com
Universal Film Magazine
WCETV.com
Xinhua News
We Chinese
China Press
Penisula People
Daily Breeze
ASTA Network (US)

Festival Partners:
Broadway International Film Festival Los Angeles

San Diego International Kid's Film Festival

PAH-FEST

Film Jury:
Emillo Vega
Ziggy Mrkich
Bernard Clinch
Sally Lee Wu
Eric Brodeur
Catherine Clinch
Wei Chang
Randy Berler

Youth Jury:
Gerry Orz
Thandizar Easley
Cady Mariano
Aimee Chao
Julie Zhang

Supprting Artists:
Cady Mariano
David Friebe-Makinto
Dylan Nalbandian
George Makinto
Sarah Zhang
South Bay Children's Choir
Yifei Geng
Zachary Snead

The 2013 UMFF

About Universe Multicultural Film Festival
Film has the power to bring history to life, open windows into other cultures and engage in a way that no other medium can duplicate. Universe multicultural film festival provides an equal stage for every culture to show and shine.
For film lovers, it is a place for the unique movies that can open their mind and fresh their eyes. For film makers, it is a fantastic place to meet with the others to create cross cultural film project; For distributers, it is a market that have most diversify films to choice for; For locals, it is a wonderful festival that full of fun and cultural education.
UMFF want to satisfy every visitor to the event. Click here to buy ticket


2014 UMFF Chairwoman
Tracy Reiner

2014 UMFF Official Selections
Films:
2 Night (Israel)
Alice Agonistes (USA)
At Last (India)
At the Third Day (Paraguay)
Celestino (Sweden)
Children of the Silver Screen (China)
Choose to Fight (Israel)
Dark Flow (USA)
Draw a Line (Russia)
Hequ Horse (China)
Indomitable Soldiers (China)
Laozi Went out of Hangu Pass (China)
Liberty (USA)
Life in Stills (Israel)
Little Sisters of the Grassland (China)
Love in Dabie Mountain (China)
Lucky Day (Korea)
My Country (Australia)
Rancho de los Palos Verdes (USA)
Rose, Mary and Time (UK)
Salt (Chile Argentina)
Stalker's Dream (France)
Stelle (Switzerland)
Sustainable Agriculture (Gambia)
The Dharma Bum (USA)
The Gene of Freedom (Ukraine)
The Storykeeper (France)
To the Lighthouse (Spain)
Water Wars (USA)
Welcome Yankee (Canada)
When Yesterday becomes Today and Tomorrow (Norway)
You Can't Write a Letter (France)
Screenplay:
TThe Gene of Freedom (Ukraine)
Diamond is a Girl's Best Friend (Mike Shields; USA)
The Rose's Fairy Legend(Junfeng Liu, Yu Tang; China)
Wedding Bets (Vicki Bartholomew, USA)
Special Screening:
VITI -Where Do You Serve? ( USA)
Invisible Sacrifice (USA)
The Real Human Being (USA)
 
The Special Appearing:  
Award Ceremony GALA artists
The Screenplay Showcase Actors
" Distribution A to Z" Panel
" Co-Production with China" Panel
" Multicultural Screenplay" Panel
PAH-FEST: Cell Phone Art Contest