About Universe Multicultural Film Festival

Home
About
Submit
Event
All Films Screenplays Attend
Sponsors
Press/Industry
Join US
2017UMFF
Advisor Board

Whip Hubley
Raju Chhabria
Christopher Coppola

Management Team:
Tracy Reiner -Chair
Lynn Tang
Ni Huang
Sherwood Jones
He Huang
Lisa Brimm
Ivy Li
Yuan Li
Lee Mariano
Lucy Zheng
Donna Townsend
Danqi Hu
Nick Newbaue
Marilyn Espinoza
Steve Escarcega

Screenplay Show Case
Jieru Sun

Yiqing Lin

Co-host:
St Culture Advocacy

Media Partners:
Tlemundo 52
5zhou4hai.com
Tlemundo 62
Elnoticoto.com
Universal Film Magazine
WCETV.com
Xinhua News
We Chinese
China Press
Penisula People
Daily Breeze
ASTA Network (US)
HCTV

Festival Partners:
Broadway International Film Festival Los Angeles

San Diego International Kid's Film Festival

PAH-FEST

Epic ACG Fest

Film Jury:
Bill Blair
Brian Connors
Emillo Vega
Ziggy Mrkich
Bernard Clinch
Sally Lee Wu
Eric Brodeur
Catherine Clinch
Jacob N. Stuart
Alain Azoulay
Mark Teague
Gina Ann
Bob Harper

Ary Jury:
Tammie Starr
Jon Allen;
Huang He,
R Victoria Jodis
Lee P Petropoulos.
Lucy Zheng
Prince Jordan Tyson
Honee Persona

Supporting Artists:
Delil Dilanar
Jessica Lisette
Cady Mariano
Princess Eli
Julia Koroleva
Dan McNay
Wenxi Lin
San Pedro City Ballet
Tina Hunt
Angel Ng
Siyuan Liu
Super Victoria Model Team
Ruben Roberto Gomez
Lynne Alana Delaney
Isabelle Hu
Apriel Starkweather

The 2016 UMFF
The 2015 UMFF
The 2014 UMFF
The 2013 UMFF
About Universe Multicultural Film Festival
Film has the power to bring history to life, open windows into other cultures and engage in a way that no other medium can duplicate. Universe multicultural film festival provides an equal stage for every culture to show and shine.
For film lovers, it is a place for the unique movies that can open their mind and fresh their eyes. For film makers, it is a fantastic place to meet with the others to create cross cultural film project; For distributers, it is a market that have most diversify films to choice for; For locals, it is a wonderful festival that full of fun and cultural education.

UMFF want to satisfy every visitor to the event. Click here to buy 2017 UMFF ticket

 2017 Universe Multicultural Film Festival 

The Winners 
Award     Winner
Grand Jury Prize - Best Feature    Blossoming Into A Family (Japan)
Grand Jury Prize - Best Short    Reuben (USA)
Living Legend Award    Mel Novak
Lifetime Achievement Award    Aki Aleong
Tailbalzer Award    Laurene Landon
Achievement in Producing    Shumei Wang
Culture Heritage Film Award    Kurdistan-Kurdistan (Turkey)
Best Animated Film    True Love Under Sheets of Rain (USA)
Best Student Feature Film   The Legend in My Heart (USA)
Best Student Short Film   The Best and the Loneliest Days (USA)
Best Documentary - Feature    Hmong Memory at the Crossroads (USA)
Best Documentary - Short   The story of Clothes (India)
Best Children's Feature Film   Big Lotus Little Lotus (China)
Best Children's Short Film   The Little Horse Whisperer (China)
Rising Star Award   Rushi Qiu, Xincheng Liao, Mingxuan Li, Lixuan Han
Best Drama Feature Film    Thank for Destiny (China)
Best Drama Short Film    The Dancer Girl (USA)
Best Romance Film    BlinDate (USA)
Best Musical Film   The Lottery (USA)
Best Music Video   Peaceful Life (France)
Best Cinematography   #OneSkyAbove (USA)
Best New Director    Zha Luo
Screenplay Contest - Best Feature Screenplay   Taking Down The Met (USA)
"Screenplay Contest -
Best Screenplay in A Foreign Language"
   The Cupids (China)
Best Culture Fashion Artist    Mary Liu; Li Wang;Siqing Burrow; Mingxuan LI; Lixuan Han; Shumei Wang; Tong Li

Official Selections – Feature Films

A Way Back to Mother (Korea)
Big Lotus Little Lotus (China)
Blossoming Into A Family (Japan)
Don't Let My Mother Cry (China)
Girls 2: Girls VS Gangsters (Hong Kong, China)
Hmong Memory at the Crossroads (USA)
How to Make <Soccer King> (China)
Kurdistan-Kurdistan (Turkey)
Leaving Africa (Finland)
Love in Front (China)
Maze (China)
Outcaste - The House that Carol Built (UK)
Rauf (Turkey)
Search Engines (USA)
Tables of Istanbul (USA)
Thank For Destiny (China)
The Dunning Man (USA)
The Legend in My Heart (USA)
The Soul Of Himalaya (China)
Thogmed (China)
Three Trembling Cities (USA)
Two Zions: The Living Legacy of the Queen of Sheba and King Solomon (USA)

Official Selections – Short Films

Agrinoui (Cyprus)
Battle Brotherhood (Russia)
Beyond the Mountain (China)
BlinDate (USA)
Capoeira - Live the Game (USA)
Contigo (USA)
Dear Mister Principal (Belgiun)
Fifty Rupees Only (Spain)
Final Decision (USA)
March for Life Around the World (USA)
Meet Me At A Funeral (USA)
Monday (USA)
Perception (USA)
Pride and Fury (USA)
Refuge (USA)
Reuben (USA)
The Little Horse Whisperer (China)
The story of clothes (India)
The Tibetan Girl(China)
Turn Blue (USA)
Victor & Isolina (USA)
We are Heroes (Spain)
We're Not White (USA)
WishMakers (USA)

Official Selections – Screenplays

Feature:
A Match Made in Diamond (USA) - Damon Chua
Alejandro (USA) - Paul Paseli
Champion Supreme (USA) - Diane Carey and Greg Brodeur
Cupid's Alliance (China) - Mei Wang
Destiny Authors (Turkey) - Esra Cengel
Finding Hitler (USA) - Ron Mancini
Horace Bell (USA) - Steven Wayne Knight and Liz Baldwin
Katana (USA) - Paul Paseli
Magneticty (USA) - Michael Toay and Mike Shields II
Parallel Actions (Nigeria) - Kathy Krantz Stewart
Shine Your Eyes (USA) - Clint Pearson
Taking Down The Met (USA) - Andrea Forrest
The Cupids (China) - Dream Film (Beijing) Culture Communication Co., Ltd
The Cut(UK) - Christopher Kerr
The Hong Kong Rescue Story (China) - Hunan Tianshang Media Co., Ltd
Voodoo Love (USA) - Mario Pineda
Short:
Cream Cakes (Brother Unwanted) (USA) - Vicki Bartholomew
Crystallization (Iran) - Iman Davari
Road to NGAF (USA) - Pablo Luis Perez
Tagged (USA) - David-Matthew Barnes
The Translator (USA) - James Steed
Warm Winter (China) - Yucheng He

Official Selections--Music Video

#OneSkyAbove (USA)
#WhiteWashThis (USA)
A Visual Journey through Iran : Sistan & Baluchistan (USA)
Beautiful St. 'Life 'till death' (Poland)
Better Days (USA)
Glamour & Glitz! (Australia)
Linda (Brazil)
Peaceful Life (France)
Phrenia - Perfect Lie (Austria)
Sky Painters (France)
St Paul (USA)
The Graeme Watkins Project - 'Love In Abundance' (South Africa)
The Other Side (USA)
True Love Under Sheets Of Rain (USA)
Unsymmetrical (USA)

Official Selections--Youth-Made & Student Films

4242 (Portugal)
A New Leaf on Life (USA)
Behind the Rocks (Canada)
Culture Shot (Malaysia)
Drum Roles (India)
Engulfed by Destiny in Skopelos (Greece)
Even In Your Dreams (Australia)
First Kitchen Probe Launched (USA)
Inside A Bundle (Korea)
Mother Tongue (Canada)
Of Gods and Bells (USA)
Rose Garden (USA)
Scent of Geranium (USA)
Shakti (New Zealand)
The Best and the Loneliest Days (USA)
The Dancer Girl (USA)
The Lottery (USA)

Special Screening Films

LOST IN SEOUL (Koera)
AIDA ( Morocco)