UMFF News

 
Home About Submit Event Attend Sponsors Volunteers Press/Indurstry Join US

 April 11, 2016

The 2016 Universe Multicultural Film Festival announce the winners

The 2016 Universe Multicultural film Festival has successfully concluded its 13th edition. It screened 70 films ( 33 feature, 37 shorts), managed  4 industry panels, and a film market; also hosted  3 galas ( opening, reception and award ceremony); produced  two Screenplay showcases, fashion completion and red carpet fashion show.  The fully scheduled  three days festival  create a real, happy, harmony  sharing, cultural & diversity in filmmaking event that is one of the only in the world.

This multicultural film festival  get supports from  film makers worldwide,  delegations from China,  Japan, Mexico, Korea, UK, Iran, France, Brazil, Argentina appeared at the festival in Palos Verdes Peninsula. The Hollywood celebrity Tracy Reiner,  Whip Hubley,  Christopher Coppola; Richard Horowitz´╝ŤJon Allen;  Serita Stevens  also support this festival.   The film makers learned so much from the panel speakers:  Jacob Stuart; Rob Tobin; Ashely Scott Meyers; Dallas King; Randy Kent; Cyn Champlin; Dena Hysell and Michael Matto Rossi. The screenplay showcases direct and performed by the graduate students from American Film Institute and New York Film Academy.  

The red carpet award ceremony hosted by Tracy Reiner, Damian De Langeronan, Melissa  Papel;  the performing stars  were  Joy Weiser,  Josh Moreland,  Silk Road Band and  Chadamu National Orchestra ( Ganshu, China).  California State Assembly David Hardly as south bay Los Angles local representative present award to the winners.   China Movie star Miao Miao and Argentina super star Danny Pardo were also appeared at the red carpet.

The award winners’ list is here

Award

Winner

Grand Jury Prize - Best Feature

Genuine Love (China)

Grand Jury Prize - Best Short

Replika (Switzerland)

Best Actor in A Leading Role

Luosang Qunpei - Gongga Mountain (China)

Best Actress in A Leading Role

Xuebian Jing - The Village Mother (China)

Culture Heritage Film Award

An Enslaved Princess (China)

Achievement in Cultural Heritage

Zhaowei Zhu

Rising Star Award

Xujia Yan, Yifei Chen, Ronger An Chaidamu National Orchestra

Best Animated Feature Film

Taxi Driver Gion Taro The Movie (Japan)

Best Animated Short Film

Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk (India)

Best Student Film

Abyssal Zone (USA)

Best Documentary - Feature

This was Hasankeyf (UK)

Best Documentary - Short

Ariana's Persian Kitchen (UK/Iran/UAE)

Best Children's Film

Glad (China)

Best Educational Film

The Summer of YaYa (China)

Best Drama Feature Film

Cannot Prove (China)

Best Drama Short Film

The Day to Choose (Taiwan)

Best Comedy Feature Film

The Remake (USA)

Best Comedy Short Film

Games Gone Wrong (USA)

Best Romance Feature Film

Get Happy (USA)

Best Romance Short Film

Dedicated to Qiu Tong (China)

Best Cinematography - Feature

The Answer (India)

Best Cinematography - Short

Mandala (China)

Best Costume Design

Love Song of Huayao Thai (China)

Best Original Score

Inner Mongolia-Han Melody (China)

Screenplay Contest - Best Feature Screenplay

Buenos Aires (USA) by Olga Rojer

Screenplay Contest - Best Short Screenplay

Blinda (USA) by Vicki Bartholomew

Screenplay Contest -
Best Screenplay in A Foreign Language

Holy Baptism (China) by Hui Zhou

Best Culture Fashion Artist

Jingying Li